Privacy Policy

Who we are

MentorMatch (“we”, “us”, “our” or “MentorMatch”) respects the privacy of every individual whose
personal information it handles. This Privacy Policy explains how MentorMatch collects, stores and uses
personal information, including information collected through our website MentorMatch.io (the “Site”) or
provided to us by third parties.

For the purposes of applicable laws, MentorMatch is the controller of personal information collected through
the Site.

Our Site and services are not available to persons under the age of 18 years.

Information we may collect about you if you register as a Mentor

If you are a potential Mentor, you may provide personal information directly to us through the Site, or your
information may be passed to us by your education provider or a registered training organisation. The
personal information we collect about you may include your name, email address, postal address, contact
number, country/ location, nationality, family details, IP address and any additional information that you
choose to provide. We will store this information for the purposes of:

  • Registering you as a member of MentorMatch and providing you access to the Site;
  • Allowing you to create and share a profile which will act as your ‘Online Resume’;
  • Allowing you to apply for mentorships and tracking the status of any applications you make;
  • Taking steps necessary to arrange and administer your mentorship, for example by verifying your identity and experience;
  • Contacting you regarding our services, and conducting surveys;
  • Sending you our newsletters, if you subscribe to receive these;
  • Communicating with Mentors, education providers and registered training organisations regarding your application and mentorship;
  • Responding to any enquiry that you raise;
  • Complying with our legal obligations;
  • Protecting and defending our rights and interests, and those of the third parties we work with.

The information that we hold about you may be shared with:

  • Education providers and potential Mentors;
  • Companies who process personal information on MentorMatch’s behalf (for example, Google, Inc. and MailChimp from the Rocket Science Group LLC);
  • Professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers or other consultants;
  • Other companies in the MentorMatch group; and
  • Courts and government authorities (including criminal authorities) where required by law, or to protect our interests.

Information we may collect from you if you represent a Mentor, education provider or registered training organisation

If you represent a Mentor, education provider or registered training organisation, we may collect personal information from you in order to administer our relationship with your employer. This may include your name, employer, location, and contact information including your email address, telephone number, fax number, and business address.

We will store this information for the purposes of:

  • Promoting and arranging mentorship opportunities;
  • Contacting you about our relationship with your employer;
  • Sending you our newsletters, if you subscribe to receive these;
  • Marketing and promoting our services;
  • Running surveys and distributing questionnaires;
  • Complying with our legal obligations;
  • Protecting and defending our rights and interests, and those of third parties we work with.

The information we hold about you may be shared with:

  • Companies who process personal information on MentorMatch’s behalf (for example, Google, Inc. and MailChimp from the Rocket Science Group LLC);
  • Professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers or other consultants;
  • Other companies in the MentorMatch group, and
  • Courts and government authorities (including criminal authorities) where required by law, or to protect our interests.

Information we may collect when you contact us through the Site or social media

If you contact us through the Site or through one of our social media accounts (including via Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn), we will collect your name, username, email address and any other information that you choose to provide to us. We will store this information for the purposes of contacting you, retaining a record of previous communications and taking action on any requests which you may make through these channels.

The information that we hold about you may be shared with:

  • Companies who process personal information on MentorMatch’s behalf (for example, Google, Inc. and MailChimp from the Rocket Science Group LLC);
  • Professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers or other consultants;
  • Other companies in the MentorMatch group, and
  • Courts and government authorities (including criminal authorities) where required by law, or to protect our interests.

Our legal basis for processing personal information

If you register with us as a Mentor, or if you represent a Mentor, education provider or registered training organisation, our legal basis for processing your personal information (where required by applicable law) is that the processing is necessary in order to pursue our legitimate interests in:

  • Making our services available to actual and potential Mentors, either directly or through an education provider or registered training organisation;
  • Identifying Mentors and arranging for mentorships;
  • Operating our business and complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you subscribe to receive newsletters from us, our legal basis for processing your personal information is consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any newsletter that you receive.

International transfers of personal information

The personal information that we hold will be transferred to, and stored at, countries outside of your country
including the UK and Australia. The International transfer of personal information will also be necessary in
circumstances where there is an international mentorship. We may share your personal information with
service providers located outside of the United Kingdom, including Google and Mailchimp in the United
States. Where we transfer your personal information in this way, we will ensure that those transfers take
place in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you would like more information about how your personal information may be transferred, please contact
us using the information below (see ‘MentorMatch’s Data Privacy Contacts’).

Retention of personal information

The period for which MentorMatch will retain personal information will vary depending on the purposes that
it was collected for, as well as the requirements of any applicable law or regulation.

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy
Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Your rights

Individuals whose personal information we hold may be entitled to access their personal information, or to
request that it is erased, that its processing is restricted, or that any inaccurate personal information is
rectified. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, or in some
circumstances to obtain a copy of the personal information in machine readable format. Any such request
should be submitted in writing at [email protected] Individuals also have the right to complain about the use of their personal information to their local supervisory authority, which in Australia is the Office of
the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au), and in the UK the Information Commissioner’s
Office (www.ico.org.uk).

In this Privacy Policy – a reference to “MentorMatch”, “we”, “us”, “our”, is a reference to MentorMatch UK
Limited in the UK, Outcome.Life Pty Ltd in Australia, MentorMatch South Africa (Pty) Ltd in South Africa.

MentorMatch’s Data Privacy Contacts

If you have any questions about MentorMatch’s use of your personal information, please contact
[email protected], or write to us at:

The Privacy Officer
MentorMatch
Level-1, 17 Hardware Lane
Melbourne, VIC, Australia 3000

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted here, so please check MentorMatch’s Privacy Policy on
a regular basis when you visit the Site.

Date of last update: June 2021

The MentorMatch name, MentorMatch logo, MentorMatch Platform and MentorMatch websites are owned by
MentorMatch Pty Ltd and used under licence in the United Kingdom by InternMatch UK Limited, in Australia
by Outcome.Life Pty Ltd, in South Africa by InternMatch South Africa (Pty) Ltd.